Garfield Senior High School

Welcome to the Home of the Bulldogs!..........PLAYOFFS ARE HERE!..........Girls Varsity Basketball plays on February 20 at 7pm against Legacy HS..........Boys Varsity Basketball plays on February 21at 7pm against Marshall HS..........Boys Varsity Soccer plays on February 21 at 3pm against University HS............Go Bulldogs!
OFFICES - EXTENSIONS

ADMINISTRATORS  EXT. ROOM
PRINCIPAL MARIO CANTU 5500 MAIN OFFICE
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL ALFONSO GIL 5666 MAIN OFFICE
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL ABE CASAVI 5685 INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL MARIA HERNANDEZ 5688 INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL GUSTAVO REYNOSO 5567 MAIN OFFICE
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL JENNIFER BALARIE 5508 UPP OFFICE - 310
ADVANCED PLACEMENT TESTING    
AP COORDINATOR MAURICIO LEAL 1127 127
ATHLETICS    
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR RUBEN TORRES 5588 MAIN OFFICE
ATTENDANCE    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL      
PSA BIANCA NAPOLES 5686 ATTENDANCE OFFICE
A-G DIPLOMA PROJECT COUNSELOR ORALIA CATALAN 5674 ATTENDANCE OFFICE
OFFICE TECHNICIAN MARTHA GURROLA 5673  
OFFICE TECHNICIAN ERICA RAMIREZ 5516  
OFFICE TECHNICIAN JOSEPH SERRANO 5627 ATTENDANCE OFFICE
AV - TECHNOLOGY    
INFO. SYSTEMS SUPPORT FRANKLIN RIVAS 5536 221
BAND    
BAND DIRECTOR BRIAN PAUL BAILEY 5569 BAND ROOM
BILINGUAL    
ELL COORDINATOR HILLARY HERRINGTON 5684 413
CAFETERIA    
CAFETERIA MANAGER MARIO FIORE 5547 CAFE
CAREER CENTER    
CAREER COUNSELOR CAROLYN KARPIN 5662 MAIN OFFICE
CAPA    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL ABE CASAVI 5685 INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
COUNSELOR MONICA SALINAS 5681 ATTENDANCE OFFICE
LEAD TEACHER GABRIEL RICO 1132 132
COACHES - LITERACY/MATH    
LITERACY COACH MONIQUE ULIVI 1910 709
MATH COACH FERNANDO MENDOZA 5502 709
COLLEGE CENTER    
COLLEGE ADVISER MATILDE LOPEZ  5690 COLLEGE CENTER
COLLEGE ADVISER ASST. RUBY SOLORZANO  5689 COLLEGE CENTER
COUNSELING OFFICE    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL      
COUNSELOR - UPP CUMBESS, CINDY 5680 COUNSELING OFFICE
COUNSELOR- HUMANITAS DEANA DURAN 5679 COUNSELING OFFICE
COUNSELING ASSISTANT GUADALUPE GAXIOLA 5687 COUNSELING OFFICE
COUNSELOR- GLOBAL ELSA NARANJO 5676 COUNSELING OFFICE
COUNSELING ASSISTANT ELIZABETH ORTIZ 5687 COUNSELING OFFICE
COUNSELOR- CAPA MONICA SALINAS 5681 COUNSELING OFFICE
DEANS' OFFICE    
DEAN ALEJANDRO OROPEZA 5526 301
DEAN CEDRICK WALLACE  5520 301
GLOBAL ACADEMY    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL ALFONSO GIL 5666 MAIN OFFICE
COUNSELOR ELSA NARANJO 5676 ATTENDANCE OFFICE
LEAD TEACHER JOSE ANDRADE 6621 621
HEALTH OFFICE    
SCHOOL NURSE JOSEFINA SALAS 5682 NURSE’S OFFICE
HEALTHY START/WELLNESS CENTER    
COORDINATOR BLANCA ESPINOZA 5662 RSP BUNGALOW
HUMANITAS    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL MARIA HERNANDEZ 5688 INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES
COUNSELOR DEANA DURAN 5679 ATTENDANCE OFFICE
LIBRARY    
LIBRARIAN JEFF GARCIA 5678 LIBRARY
MATH/COMPUTER SCIENCE MAGNET    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL GUSTAVO REYNOSO 5667 MAIN OFFICE
MAGNET COORDINATOR KIMBERLY SANCHEZ 1903 129
MAIN OFFICE    
SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE ASST. IRMA SALGADO 5665 MAIN OFFICE
OFFICE TECHNICIAN BLANCA LOMELI-VONK 5672 MAIN OFFICE
PARENT CENTER    
PARENT RESOURCE LIAISON ROSA MARQUEZ 5675 REITERMAN HOUSE
COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVE ROSALBA CASTRO 5675 REITERMAN HOUSE
COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVE VICKIE LOPEZ 5675 REITERMAN HOUSE
PERKINS PROGRAM    
PERKINS ADVISOR NANCY MARTIN   511A
PLANT MANAGER    
PLANT MANAGER CARLOS VELEZ 5584 PM OFFICE
POLICE - CAMPUS    
POLICE OFFICE OFFICER RENE RAMIREZ 5555 PM OFFICE
PROBATION    
PROBATION OFFICER DYMENT FAAMAFOE 5527 301  
PURCHASING    
OFFICE TECHNICIAN BLANCA LOMELI-VONK 5672 MAIN OFFICE
RECORDS OFFICE    
OFFICE TECHNICIAN VANESSA AYALA 5660 521
OFFICE TECHNICIAN CRISTINA BANDERAS 5661 521
ROTC    
ROTC INSTRUCTORS 1SG EASON 5554 909
ROTC INSTRUCTORS SSG BUCK 5554 909
RSP TEACHERS    
RSP TEACHER CRISTINA DODSON 5658 RSP BUNGALOW
RSP TEACHER BETTY LAUREANO 5659 RSP BUNGALOW
RSP TEACHER DANIEL MARTINEZ 5659 RSP BUNGALOW
RSP TEACHER ANDREW PEREZ 5659 RSP BUNGALOW
DOTS TEACHER PAT ESTEVE-SANCHEZ 5657 RSP BUNGALOW
SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGIST    
PSYCHOLOGIST SUSANA MANUEL 5677 LIBRARY
PSYCHOLOGIST DALIA ONTIVEROS 5563 135
PSYCHIATRIC SOCIAL WORKER    
SOCIAL WORKER JESSICA MALDONADO 5517 302
SPECIAL EDUCATION    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL JENNIFER BALARIE 5508 310
BRIDGE COORDINATOR ROBERTA IKEMI 5518 302
SPRV-SECIAL ED. ASST. PATRICIA SERMENO 5515 302
OFFICE TECHNICIAN XIOMARA BARRIERE 5514 302
STUDENT STORE    
FR. FINANCIAL MANAGER ANNETTE GALONO 5577 STUDENT STORE
TEXTBOOK ROOM    
OFFICE TECHNICIAN ROBERTA PENA 5546 520
TITLE I    
TITLE I COORDINATOR   1907 709
UNIVERSITY PREPARATORY PROGRAM    
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL JENNIFER BALARIE 5508 310
LEAD TEACHER SUSAN CARDONA 3311 311
COUNSELOR CINDY CUMBESS 5680 ATTENDANCE OFFICE